The American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment hosts the 3-rd International Scientific Conference on Biological Diversity and Conservation Problems of the Fauna from September 27-29, 2017.
The conference is organized jointly by the Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, the Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian Academy of Sciences, and the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.

 

AGENDA

 

September 27, 2017

9.00-9.45 – Registration of participants

9.45 – 10.00 Introduction speech: Chair of Conference Organizing Committee, acad. Movsesyan S.O.

 

Welcoming speeches:

Director of Acopian Center for the Environment American University of Armenia. A. Amirkhanian

President of the National Academy of Sciences of RА, academician R.M.Martirosyan

Chairman of the State Committee on Science, Ministry of Education and Science of RA  Dr. S.G.Harutyunyan

Academician-Secretary of the Natural Sciences Division, National Academy of Sciences of RА, Corr. member NAS RA R.M.Harutyunyan

Director of  WWF-Armenia К. A. Manvelyan

Coordinator IBiS, The German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ Armenia) Carsten Schulz

UNDP-Armenia: Sustainable Growth and Resilience portfolio manager A.Martirosyan

 

10.00-11.30 – First Plenary session

(Chairpersons –Gabrielyan B.K.)     

Manvelyan K. (Director of WWF-Armenia) “Conservation of large mammals in Armenia.

Carsten Schulz (Coordinator IBiS (GIZ Armenia)). Ecosystem services as an approach to mainstream biodiversity management in member countries of CBD

Harutyunyan R.M. (Academician-Secretary of the Department of Natural Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Head of Chair of Genetics and Cytology, Yerevan State University). Bioindication of environmental pollution by genotoxicants in Armenia.

Movsesyan S.O. (Scientific adviser of the Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydrocology of NAS RA, academician of NAS RA). Hostal formation of world fauna of G. raillietina (Fuhrmann, 1920) Movsessi, 1966 cestodes (Davaineidae Braun, 1900).

Aghasyan A. L. (Head of Protected Areas Management Department, Bioresources management agency, RA Ministry of Nature Protection). Consequences of a fire in the state reserve “Khosrov Forest”

Ostrovskii V.E., Kadyshevich E.A. MASS EXTINCTIONS OF SPECIES: CAUSES OF PHANEROZOIC EXTINCTIONS AND POSSIBILITIES OF RECURRENCE OF SUCH PHENOMENA IN FUTURE

 

11.30 – 12.00– Coffee-break

Oral presentations  

12.00-13.00 First session (Chairpersons – Khachatryan H.G.)

Alekseenko V.A., Shvydkaya N.V., Puzanov A.V. LANDSCAPE-GEOCHEMICAL PECULIARITIES OF RESIDENTIAL LANDSCAPES AS CONDITIONS OF EXISTENCE OF URBAN FAUNA.

Vartapetov L.G., Ishigenova L.A. Altitude-belt diversity of bird COMMUNITIES OF Aldan upland and Altai

Demiaszkiewicz A.W., Pyziel A.M., Filip K.J. AMERICAN FLUKE FASCIOLOIDES MAGNA (BASSI, 1875) – A THREAT FOR  CERVIDS (CERVIDAE) IN POLAND

Stanko M., Mošanský L., Kraljik J., Miklisová D. Apparent impact of microhabitats on species richness and tick densities in karst habitats of Slovakia.

 

13.00-13.45 –Lunch

13.45-15.00 – Second  session (Chairperson – Sarkisov G.T.) 

Yurlova N.I., Shikano Sh., Kanaya G., Urabe M., Ponomareva N.M., Yurlov A.K. TROPHIC INTERRACTIONS BETWEEN HOSTS AND TREMATODA PARASITES IN DIFFERENT STAGES OF THEIR LIFE CYCLE IN RESULTS OF STABLE ISOTOPE ANALYSIS.

Kornienko S.A., Makarikova T.A., Staheev V.V. COMPARISON OF CESTODOFAUNA OF INSECTIOvora IN ALTAI MOUNTAINs AND NORTHERN CAUCASUS.

Kuznetsov D. N. the faunal diversity of nematodes of the family Trichostrongylidae parasitizing in wild ruminants in russia.

Terenina N.B., Movsesyan S.O. NEUROTRANSMITTERS IN THE ATTACHMENT ORGANS OF TREMATODES.

Makarikov A.A., Stakheev V.V., Orlov V.N., Kornienko S.A. On helminth fauna of micromammalian from the Northwest Caucasus

 

15.00-15.30 – Coffee-break

15.30-17.30 –Third session (Chairperson – Dilbaryan K.P.)

Mkrtchyan M E., Movsesyan S.O., Panayotova-Pencheva M. S. COMPARATIVE EVALUATION OF THE CHEMICAL COMPOSITION of various muscle groups AT TREMATODosis

Pipoyan S.Kh., Gabrielyan I.G., Arakelyan A.S. THE ICHTYOFAUNA OF RIVER VOROTAN (SYUNIK REGION, SOUTHERN ARMENIA) AND ITS TRANSFORMATION REASONS

Adamovich, B. V. Zhukova, T.V. THE EVOLUTION OF ECOSYSTEM OF NAROCH LAKES (BELARUS):  40 YEARS OF MONITORING INVESTIGATIONS.

Glupov V.V., Tomilova O.G., Yaroslavtseva O.N., Kryukova N.A., Kryukov V.Yu. INTOXICATION OF COLORADO BEETLE LARVAE BY AVERMECTINES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF MYCOSES.

Molodozhnikova N.M., Baeva V.M., Pugacheva M.N., ZhokhovA. E. DISCOVERY OF METORCHIASIS AREA IN UPPER VOLGA BASSINE (YAROSLAVL PROVINCE)

 

Discussions

Poster presentations’ session

18.30 – Guided tour to the handmade carpets factory “Megerian Karpets”, dinner

 

September 28, 2017

9.00-11.00 – Second  Plenary session  (Chairperson – Movsesyan S.O.)

Kadyshevich E.A., Ostrovskii V.E. LIFE ORIGINATION HYDRATE THEORY (LOH-THEORY) AS THE GROUND FOR A CONSENSUS BETWEEN NEO-DARWINISTS AND ANTI-DARWINISTS IN EXPLANATION OF THE SPECIES DIVERSITY

Sargysov G.T., Hakobyan N.E., Manukyan A.M., Karapetyan L.M., Tumanyan V.H THE PROBLEM OF ESTIMATION OF SEXUAL, INTERSPECIFIC AND TYPOLOGICAL DIFFERENCES IN ANIMALS’ BEHAVIOR

Kreshchenko N.D. A FREE-LIVING FLATWORMS, PLANARIAN AS A MODEL OBJECT FOR INVESTIGATION OF MORPHOGENETIC FUNCTION OF NATIVE NEUROPEPTIDES AND NEUROMEDIATORS

Shenbrot G.I. EVOLUTION OF SYSTEMATICS AND PHYLOGENY CONCEPTS OF DIPODOIDAE RODENTS: FROM LINNAEUS TO PRESENT DAYS

Anush Kosakyan Matt W. Brown, Enrique Lara, Edward A.D. Mitchell and Daniel J.G. Lahr INTRODUCTION TO TESTATE AMOEBAE (AMOEBOZOA) DIVERSITY AND SYSTEMATICS. CASE STUDY: ARCELLINIDA, FROM TRADITIONAL TAXONOMY TO TRANSCRIPTOMICS

Mazlumyan S.A. FUNCTIONAL VALUE OF MARINE ECOSYSTEM

Moskwa B., Bień J., Cybulska A., Kornacka A., Goździk K., Cabaj W. BLOOD-SUCKING NEMATODE ASHWORTHIUS SIDEMI: FROM WILDLIFE TO CATTLE

Manaseryan  N.  H.  SUBFOSSIL  TERIOFAUNA  OF  ARMENIA IN HOLOCEN

 

11.00-11.30 – Coffee-break 

11.30-13.00 Fourth session (Chairperson – Hakobyan S.H.) 

Lednev G.R., Levchenko M.V., Sabitova M.N., Uspanov A.M., Duisembekov, B.A., Abdukerim R., Kazartsev I.A. BIODIVERSITY AND FUNCTIONAL ROLE OF MYCOBIOTA ASSOCIATED WITH BARK BEETLES.

Raković M., Neto J., Lopes R., Collinson, M., Koblik, E., Fadeev I., Lohman Y., Aghayan S. , Boano G., Pavia M., Perlman Y., Kiat Y., Ben Dov A., Voelker G., Drovetski S. GEOGRAPHIC PATTERNS OF MTDNA AND Z-LINKED SEQUENCE VARIATION IN THE COMMON CHIFFCHAFF

Japoshvili B., Bikashvili A., Gabelashvili S., Shubitidze Zh, Gioshvili M., Pankvelashvili E., Mumladze L. TAXA RICHNESS, DOMINANT FAMILIES AND INDICATOR GROUPS OF LITTORAL MACROINVERTEBRATES IN PARAVANI AND SAGHAMO LAKES (SOUTH GEORGIA)

Pronkina N.V. PECULIARITIES OF DISTRIBUTION OF COSMOCHEPHALUS OBVELATUS AND PARACUARIA ADUNCA (NEMATODA: ACUARIIDAE) LARVAE IN THE FISH OF THE PROTECTED WATERS OF CRIMEA

Hakobyan S.H., Yepremyan H.V., Melkonyan H.F., Jenderedjian K.G. ASSESSMENT OF THE CURRENT STATE OF COASTAL FLOODING AREAS OF LAKE SEVAN, FORMED DURING THE RISE OF WATER LEVEL]

Naghashyan H.Z. , Mkrtchyan A.R., Hakobyan A.R. , Grigoryan L. A. FEATURES OF DEVELOPMENT OF BEEKEEPING IN ARMENIA AND EPIZOOTOLOGY OF VARROATOSIS OF BEES IN THE REGION “VAYOTS DZOR”

 

13.00-13.45 – Lunch

13.45-15.30 – Fifth session (Chairperson –Yavruyan E.G.)

Soufi M., Soofi M., Varasteh Moradi H., Khorozyan I. Pressure of leopard and wolf attacks on domestic livestock in Golestan National Park, Iran

Moreau J., Jenkins M., Villanueva M. WILDLIFE CONSERVATION: AN ECOSYSTEM APPROACH TO EVALUATE IMPACT OF POACHING AND BUSHMEAT HUNTING ON BIODIVERSITY LOSS

Arakelyan M. S., Petrosyan R. K. CONSERVATION MEASURES FOR THE CRITICALLY ENDANGERED SPECIES OF LIZARD IN ARMENIA (EREMIS ARGUTA TRANSCAUCASICA)

Migunova V.D., Tabolin S.B., Akopian K.V.,  Mkrtchian R.S., Galstian S. Kh., Galstian S. V. Molecular confirmation of ectoparasitic nematode Xiphinema pachtaicum  from the  grape yards of Nagorno Karabakh.]

Kirichenko N.I. THE LIME LEAF MINER PHYLLONORYCTER ISSIKII (LEPIDOPTERA: GRACILLARIIDAE) IN EUROPE: PHILOGEOGRAPHY AND RECENT INVASION HISTORY OF THE PEST

Gabelashvili S., Mumladze L., Bikashvili A., ShubitidzeZh., Japoshvili B. BIODIVERSITY OF MAYFLIES (EPHEMEROPTERA) OF GEORGIA

Melik-Adamyan G. REVIEW OF FOSSILER AND SUBFOSSILE OCHOTONIDAE/ LAGOMORPHA OF ARMENIAN UPLAND

 

15.30-16.00 – Coffee-break

16.00-18.00 – Sixth session (Chairperson –Hambaryan L.R.)

Zarikyan N. PAPILIONOIDEA (LEPIDOPTERA) OF HIGH ALTITUDE AL-LAZZAB RESERVE IN SYRIA

Polyakova T.A. CESTODES OF FISHES FROM THE WATER AREA OF THE RESERVE «SWAN ISLANDS» in karkinitsky bay (black sea)

Rorex C., Nalian A., Belkova N., Martynova–Van Kley A. CHANGES TO THE MICROBIOME OF THE FRESHWATER SPONGE LUBOMIRSKIA BAICALENSIS AFFECTED BY RED SPONGE DISEASE

Naghashyan H.Z., Shcherbakov O.V., Hakobyan A.R., Grigoryan L.H. PARASITIC ASSOCIATIONS OF POULTRY IN SMALL FARMS OF ARMENIA

Cherchesova S.K., Koibaev B.G., Mukagov M.A., Bekoev A.K., Tzibirova L.L THE IMPACT OF NATURAL DISASTERS ON THE RECOVERY DYNAMICS OF THE ZOOBENTHOS ON THE EXAMPLE OF GENALDON RIVER (BASIN OF THE RIVER TEREK)

 

Discussions 

Poster presentations’ session

 

September 29, 2017

Young scientists’ day

09.00-11.00 – First session (Chairpersons –Aghayan S.A.) 

Yu. B. Akhanaev, I A. Belousova, N. I. Ershov, M. Nakai, V. V. Martemyanov, V.V. Glupov A COMPARISON OF TOLERANCE TO SUNLIGHT BETWEEN SPATIALLY DISTANT STRAINS OF LYMANTRIA DISPAR L. (LEPIDOPTERA: EREBIDAE) NUCLEOPOLYHEDROVIRUS

Noskov Y.A., Yaroslavtseva O.N., Chertkova E.A., Dubovsky I.M., Kryukov V.Y. PHYSIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS OF SYNERGY BETWEEN ENTOMOPATHOGENIC FUNGUS AND PYRETHROID INSECTICIDE ON MORTALITY OF DAPHNIA MAGNA STRAUS

Arakelyan A.S., Tumanyan L.G., Pipoyan S.Kh. THE FISH SPECIES OF THE TAVUSH RESERVOIR (TAVUSH REGION, NORTH-EASTERN ARMENIA)

Kashinina N.V., Sorokin P.A., Lushchekina A. A., Kholodova M.V. THE GENETIC DIVERSITY OF SAIGA POPULATION IN THE NОRTH-WEST PRE-CASPIAN REGION DURING THE LAST DEPRESSION OF POPULATION NUMBER: mtDNA CONTROL REGION POLYMORPHISM

Kerchev I.A., Krivets S.A., Loginov S.V., Kharutkina E.V. Climate extremes and formation of outbreak foci of four-eyd fir bark beetle in Western Siberia]

Panov A.V., Prokushkin A.S., Korets M.A., Myers-Pigg A.N., Louchouarn P., Sidenko N.V., Amon R., Andreae M.O., Heimann M. BIOMARKER SIGNATURES IN ORGANIC MATTER OF AEROSOLS FOR IDENTIFICATION OF ECOSYSTEM SOURCES AND TYPES OF WILDFIRES IN SIBERIA

Pyzhianova M.S. THE MODERN CONDITION OF THE GRATE CORMORANT ON THE WEST COAST OF BAIKAL.

Pavlushin S.V., Belousova I.A, Chertkova E.A., Akhanaev Yu.B., Martemyanov V.V. THE ROLE OF PHYSIOLOGICAL CHANGES IN THE GYPSY MOTHS ORGANISM AT ACTIVATION OF COVERT BACULOVIRUS INFECTION BY STARVATION.

 

11.00-11.20 – Coffee-break

11.20-13.30 Second session (Hayrapetyan A.H.)

Papyan L.H. RESULTS OF THE RESEARCHES OF THE RODENTS IN ARMENIA BY GENETICAL ANALYSIS.

Sargsyan A.M. Features of ecology of edible dormouse (Glis glis) in Armenia.

Azaryan V., Yavruyan E. TO THE QUESTION OF THE DISTRIBUTION AND THE SPECIES OF FOREST MICE OF THE GENUS APODEMUS IN ARMENIA

Surkov N.V., Kharitonova T.I. DETERMINATION OF THE SOIL-VEGETATION COVER WATER CONTENT DYNAMICS USING REMOTE SENSING MATERIALS IN THE KARADAG RESERVE

Yaroslavtseva O.N., KryukovV.Y., Tomilova O.G., Wen T.-C., Tyurin M.V., Tokarev Y.S., Glupov V.V. MOLECULAR GENETIC DIVERSITY AND ECOLOGICAL PREFERENCES OF THE ENTOMOPATHOGENIC FUNGUS OF RUSSIA AND THE NEIGHBOURING TERRITORIES

Hovhannisyan Ts. Conservation of Lesser Kestrel in Armenia.

Polenogova O.V., Ilyinykh A.V., Dubovskiy I.M, Ponomarev V.I. , Glupov V.V. EMBRYONIC DEATH AS A PROBABLE REASON FOR THE COLLAPSE OF POPULATION DENSITIES IN LYMANTRIA DISPAR (LINNAEUS, 1758) (LEPIDOPTERA: EREBIDAE, LYMANTRIINAE)

Antonosyan M., Bagoyan H., Harutyunyan L., Azizbekyan H., Aspaturyan N. ROLE OF ANCIENT DNA DATAIN THE RECONSTRUCTION OF PALEOFAUNA

Aghayan S. GENETIC DIVERSITY AND DISTRIBUTION OF FASCIOLA spp. IN ARMENIA

 

Discussions, diplomas’ awarding of ceremony to the conference participants and prizes to young scientists)

 

13.45- Closing of the Conference