Ecotourism Conference 2018 Recordings & Presentations

Opening Session

Opening Session  

Speakers

  • Welcome Remarks, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, President, American University of Armenia
  • Mr. Khachik Hakobyan, Deputy Minister of Nature Protection
  • Mr. Mekhak Apresyan, RA State Tourism Committee, Deputy Chair
  • Mr. Artak Grigoryan, Head of the Department of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism, Republic of Artsakh (Talking points)
  • Mr. Alen Amirkhanian, Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (Presentation)

 

 

THEME 1

National Policy & Regional Efforts to Advance Ecotourisms 

Session Topic: NATIONAL TOURISM POLICY AND ROLE OF ECOTOURISM 

Speakers

  • Mekhak Apresyan, RA State Tourism Committee, Deputy Chair
  • Sisak Mkhitaryan, My Armenia Program Chief of Party (Presentation)
  • Arman Valesyan, Project Coordinator, Integrated Rural Tourism Development

Moderator: Alen Amirkhanian, Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment

Session Topic: DIGITAL PLATFORMS IN ARMENIA: ALIGNING EFFORTS FOR BIGGER IMPACT (Video Recording: Part 1, Part 2)

Speakers

  • David Kartashyan, Programme Expert, GIZ (Presentation)
  • Gayane Araqelyan, Product Lead, Visit Armenia (Presentation)
  • Tigran Tshorokhyan, Cofounder & CEO at Eli.am (Presentation)
  • Njdeh Andreas, Director, Adventures.am (Presentation)

Moderator: Diana Avetyan, Founder, Morgan

Session Topic: PROGRESS IN INTEGRATING PROTECTED AREAS IN TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Arsen Gasparyan, WWF (Presentation)
  • Aram Aghasyan, RA Ministry of Nature Protection (Presentation)
  • Vahagn Sargsyan-Abovyan, RA Ministry of Nature Protection (Presentation)
  • Artur Khalatyan, RA Ministry of Nature Protection (Talking points)
  • Sevak Baloyan, RA Ministry of Nature Protection (Presentation)

Moderator: Alen Amirkhanian, Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment

Session Topic: REGION: ARMAVIR, ARAGATSOTN, SHIRAK (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Karen Badishyan, Head of Department of Development Programs, Tourism and Analysis, Shirak Marz (Presentation)
  • Artak Farzadyan, Lake Arpi National Park (Presentation)
  • Ara Marutyan, Agrolog (Video)
  • Lilit Martirosyan, Director of Marketing and Sales, Nairian (Presentation)
  • Gayane Grigoryan, Director, Geological Museum (Presentation)

Moderator: Gagik Gabrielyan, American University of Armenia

Session Topic: REGION: ARARAT, VAYOTZ DZOR, SYUNIK (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Lusine Baghdasaryan, Zangezur Biosphere Complex (Presentation)
  • Lily Torosian, Khosrov Forest State Reserve (Presentation)
  • Arusiak Mikaélian, “Gnishik” Protected Landscape (Presentation, Video)
  • Sargis Aghayan, Young Biologists Association (Presentation)
  • Ruzan Ghazaryan, Director, “Ashkhatank ev hayrenik” NGO (Presentation)
  • Armen Samvelyan, Deputy Head, Meghri Community (Presentation)

Moderator: Gagik Gabrielyan, American University of Armenia

Session Topic: REGION: LORI, TAVUSH, AND GEGHARKUNIK (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Tatevik Sargsyan, IDeA, Dilijan Community Development (Presentation)
  • Karen Balyan, Head of Tourism, Youth and Culture Department, Chambarak Municipality
  • Lilit Apujanyan, Program Coordinator, SME DNC (Presentation)
  • Inga Harutyunyan, Haghartsin Development, Pahapan Development Foundation (Presentation)
  • Ashot Davtyan, Vice President, TCT (Presentation)
  • Vazgen Khachikyan, Director, Lori Renaissance Foundation
  • Arpine Hakobyan, NGO Center, Bicycle & Village Tourism (Presentation)

Moderator: Alen Amirkhanian, Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment

THEME 2

Local Wine and Organic Food in Ecotourism

Session Topic: ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AND CULINARY TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Husik Sargsyan, Economic Development Technical Programme Manager, World Vision Armenia (Presentation)
  • Karine Sarkissian, Marketing Expert of OASI Project (Presentation)
  • Anna Avagyan, Arevakar Travel (Presentation)
  • Sedrak Mamulyan, President, Development and Maintenance of Armenian Culinary Traditions NGO
  • Mariam Poghosyan, Armenian Young Women’s Association
  • Gohar Khachikyan, Armenian Young Women’s Association

Moderator: Natella Mirzoyan, American University of Armenia

Session Topic: WINE TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Hayarpi Shahinyan, Executive Assistant, Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia, Wine Tourism Development Perspectives in Armenia (Presentation)
  • Silva Atoyan, Programs Manager, EVN Wine Academy/ICARE, Modern Education and Training Practices for Wine Tourism Development in Armenia: Case of EVN Wine Academy (Presentation)
  • Vahe Keushguerian, Founder and CEO, WineWorks CJSC, Tourism in a Cube (Presentation)
  • Artak Gabrielyan, Young Winemakers’ Union, Quality Homemade Wines for Boosting Wine Tourism in Armenia (Presentation)
  • Marina Mirzabekian, Researcher and Tourism Expert, ICARE, Best Practices of Global Wine Tourism: Implications for Armenia (Presentation)
  • Simon Jones, My Armenia Program Senior Tourism Specialist, Vice-President of Solimar International, Vayots dzor Wine Route (Presentation)
  • Karlen Manaseryan, Tushpa Wine Cellar, Ararat Province (Presentation)

Moderator: Aram Babayan, GIZ

Session Topic: AGROTOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Haykaz Simikyan, Director, Archut Food, Organic Agrotourism (Video)
  • Garik Paytyan, Agrotourism in Tavush: Ecotourism Potential of Berd and Adjacent Villages (Presentation)
  • Saro Ohanyan, Horse Trails & Agrotourism, Lori (Brief description)
  • Ani Melkonian, Ecotoursim in Karin Village, Aragatsotn, ATP (Presentation)

Moderator: Ruzanna Hayrapetyan, UNDP

THEME 3

Local Readiness to Host Ecotourists (Language, Food,
Lodging, Transport, Green Communities, Tour Guides)

Session Topic: TEACHING FOR ECOTOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Venera Abovyan, Teach for Armenia, How to teach to be Eco friendly (Presentation)
  • Rudolf Harutyunyan, Teach for Armenia, Eco Food and Interaction with Community (Presentation)
  • Olya Hovhanissyan, Teach for Armenia, Eco Bags Project (Presentation)
  • Jivan Abrahamyan, Teach for Armenia, Fostering Ecotourism and Community Development (Presentation)
  • Knara Ter-Hovhannisyan, Teach for Armenia, Teaching and Ecotourism (Presentation)
  • Irshat Madyarov, TEFL Book, AUA (Presentation)

Moderator: Hripsime Khanzadyan and Irina Manukyan, Teach for Armenia

Session Topic: SLOCAL SERVICES: AVAILABILITY, QUALITY, AND FINANCING (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Sevak Hovhannisyan, Partner, EV Consulting
  • Marianna Petrosyan, Deputy Executive Director, SME DNC (Presentation)
  • Ophelie Petrossian, President, Bari Galust (Presentation)
  • Gagik Aghbalyan, B&B Achajur, Tavush
  • Susanna Grigoryan, Gyumri B&B
  • Tsovinar Hakobyan, Trails or Change (Presentation)
  • Zorair Kirakosyan, Director of Field Operations, AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (Presentation)

Moderator: Zorair Kirakosyan, Director of Field Operations, AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program

Session Topic: GREEN COMMUNITIES AND SUSTAINABLE TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Sabina Hoppe, Waste Management Expert, State of Ostergotland, Sweden (Presentation)
  • Narine Avetyan, Head of Department of Territorial Investment Policy and Infrastructure
    Development, MTAD
  • Eduard Mesropyan, Director, Jinj Engineering and Consulting (Presentation)
  • Tigran Babayan, APPEAR, Sustainable Tourism in Mountainous Countries
  • Marine Matosyan, APPEAR
  • Areg Karapetyan, Director, Soluton (Presentation)

Moderator: Astghine Pasoyan, American University of Armenia

Session Topic: TOUR GUIDES: TRAINING AND STANDARDS (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Sergey Tantushyan, Director, AUA Extension
  • Lusine Saghatelyan, KASA Foundation (Presentation)
  • Garnik Sevoyan, Operations Director, and Naira Adamyan, Partnership and Communications Specialist, AGBU Armenian Virtual College (Presentation)
  • Zaruhi Orbelyan, Deputy Director, Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides (Speaking points)
  • Davit Hakobyan, Vice President, Guides from South NGO (Presentation)

Moderator: Areg Karapetyan, Director, Soluton

Session Topic: STUDENT RESEARCH (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Lusine Margaryan, MNP Intern, Research Paper on Information Issues in Developing Ecotourism in Armenia (Presentation)
  • Narek Sahakyan, Social and Cultural Impact of Tourism on the Development of Regions (Lori Marz Example) (Presentation)
  • Tigran Yengibaryan, Assessment of the Natural Resource Potential of the Hrazdan Region in the Context of Sustainable Tourism Development (Presentation)
  • Elena Vedovello WWOOFing, as an Opportunity for Ecotourism in Armenia, UWC (Presentation)
  • Diana Martirosyan, Equestrian Ecotour, Faculty of Tourism, Russian-Armenian University (Presentation)
  • Angin Margaryan, Geographical peculiarities of the development of tourism in Armenia on the example of Vayots Dzor Marz (Presentation)
  • Shushan Antonyan, Prospects and Perspectives of the Ecotourism Development in Armenia

Moderator: Norayr Benohanian, American University of Armenia

THEME 4

Outdoor Activities and Adventure Tourism +
Social Enterprises, Impact Investment,
and Ecotourism

Session Topic: SAFETY AND EMERGENCY PREP IN ADVENTURE TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speaker

  • Spartak Hovhannisyan, The Importance of Knowledge of First Aid and Personal Safety for Eco-Tour Guides
Session Topic: HIKING, BIKING, HORSE-BACK RIDING AND TRAILS (Video Recording: Part 1. Part 2, Part 3, Part 4)

Speakers

  • Barbra Fritz, GIZ: “Hiking and Ecotourism in Armenia” (Presentation)
  • Ardag Kosian, Hike Armenia (Presentation)
  • Arman Antonyan, Federation of Cyclists, Amateur Cycling and Sport Tourism
  • Gagik Sargsyan, Ski Federation of Armenia (Presentation)
  • Armen Sarkisyan, Paragliding and Kiteboarding in Armenia, Sky Club (Presentation)
  • Nairi Barseghyan, Ballooning Sports Federation of Armenia
  • Arno Mosikyan, Savage of Sevan (Presentation)
  • Tigran Ayvazyan, Para Guide
  • Tigran Chibukhcyan, Yenokavan Development Foundation (Presentation)

Moderator: Armine Melik-Israelyan, GIZ

Session Topic: ADVENTURE TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Gor Hovhannisyan, Mountainous Tourism (Presentation)
  • Gevorg Gasparyan, Armenian Hiking Trails Project (Presentation)
  • Vazgen Galstyan, Jermuk Development Center, Ice Climbing and Rock Climbing (Presentation)
  • Siranush Vardanyan, ARK Armenia, Hiking Trail Projects in Syunik (Presentation)

Moderator: Vahagn Vardumyan, Transcaucasian Trail

 Session Topic: SOCIAL ENTERPRISES IN TOURISM: MEASURING & COMMUNICATING IMPACT (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Siranush Vardanyan, ARK Armenia (Presentation)
  • Robert Ghukasyan, Timeland Foundation
  • Gohar Mnatsakanyan, Boheme Café (Presentation)
  • Liana Sargsyan Youth Program Manager, World Vision Armenia (Presentation)
  • Arsen Stepanyan, AGBU, Bridge4CSOs (Presentation)

Moderator: Nazareth Seferian, Independent CSR and Social Entrepreneurship Consultant

Session Topic: MAXIMIZING COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN IMPACT TOURISM (Video Recording)

Speakers

  • Tatev Asryan, Project Coordinator, DVV International (Presentation)
  • Abraham Artashesyan, Deputy Chairman, Communities Finance Officers Association
  • Vahe Darbinyan, “EU4Tourism: Community-driven Rural Tourism and Cultural Activities in Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor Marzes” Project Manager, World Vision Armenia (Presentation)
  • Hovhannes Yeritsyan, Director of Business Development, Sevan Startup Summit (Presentation)

Moderator:  Nazareth Seferian, Independent CSR and Social Entrepreneurship Consultant

Closing Session

Closing Session Video Recording