The “Alternative Energy Sources” Project of the Environmental Education Micro Project Competition, Successfully Completed
TALIN, Armenia – Over 70 students from four schools in the Talin area participated in the project aimed to introduce students to alternative and renewable energy sources and their economic, social, and ecological impacts. The participating schools included secondary and high schools in the villages of Katnaghbyur, Dashtadem, and Talin.
Booklets on the topic of “Alternative Energy Sources” were developed and distributed to the participating students. Three educational seminars, including a tour to Bavra Innovation Center in Talin, Aragatsotn region were carried out to introduce students to alternative and renewable energy equipment.
The project was initiated and managed by Ms. Laura Lakhoyan, a professor of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia. The project was one of the 10 winners of the Environmental Education Micro Project Competition. The winning projects represent the best from a pool of 130 applications from across the country. The competition was administered by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment. A selection team, comprising EEN members, reviewed and made the final decisions on the competition’s winners.
The Competition was financially supported by the Norwegian Embassy Small Grant Program. The aim of the Norwegian grant was to develop environmental education capacities in Armenia, including the establishment and strengthening of the Environmental Education Network (EEN), a learning partnership between civil society, educational institutions, government, and international organizations.