The “Environmental Classes on Forests” Project of the Environmental Education Micro Project Competition, Successfully Completed
TAVUSH, Armenia – More than 120 schoolchildren from four border villages (Sarigyugh, Tsaghkavan, Achajur, Sevkar) in the Tavush region participated in environmental classes on forestry. The project was initated by Mher Atoyan, and was one of the winning projects of the Environmental Education Micro Project Competition.
Schoolchildren took part in seminars and classes about forests, particularly the connection between the forests and their environment, biodiversity, logging, etc. After the seminars, environmental groups were formed from each community consisting of 5-12 schoolchildren, and practical classes were held in the nearest forests of each community. Schoolchildren conducted research in the forests by examining the growth of the trees, environmental conditions, and tree reproduction. The gained data will be mapped in order to model the growth of trees in future.
IMG_2748_новый размер IMG_2749_новый размер IMG_2753_новый размер IMG_2754_новый размер IMG_2758_новый размер IMG_2760_новый размер IMG_2761_новый размер IMG_2762_новый размер