ARMAVIR, Armenia — A project in the form of a piloted course to teach English through environmental topics was conducted in two villages in the Armavir region, Karakert and Hatsik. The project aimed to raise youth awareness of key environmental issues.
Environmental challenges discussed in the course included climate change, ecosystem degradation, improper resource use, and the principle of reuse, reduce, and recycle. The project also encouraged children to participate in environmental civic action and develop English language abilities regarding environmental topics. Community service projects were also conducted, including a municipal clean-up project in Hatsik.
The project was developed by graduate students Dianna Torosyan and Anna Alaverdyan, from the American University of Armenia MA Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) program. “Working in the villages was a new, exciting experience for me. Seeing students’ willingness to learn, I also was very motivated as a teacher,” says Torosyan who graduated from AUA TEFL program this year.
As a result of the project, Dianna Torosyan developed a book and teacher’s manual called “Our Planet”, written for schoolchildren aged from ten to fourteen. “Our Planet” is an environmental education book, in English, that can be used both at schools and English clubs. The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment is considering publishing this book for wider use across communities in Armenia and beyond.
ENV13 (1) ENV17 ENV31 (1)
ENV10 ENV12 (2) ENV13 (1) (1)