1 Ministry of Environment
2 State Forest Committee of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection Hayantar SNCO
3 Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Mining Agency
4 Ministry of Emergency Situations State Inspection of Fire Safety and Technical Security is responsible for the Forest Fire Prevention and Rapid Response
5 Ministry of Education and Science Science Committee of the Ministry of Education and Science delivers Education Reforms by integrating relevant forestry-related issues in general subjects and in education courses (forest economy, forest fire risks & prevention, conservation, geography, etc.)
6 Yerevan Municipality Nature Protection Department
7 RA Cadaster (Real Estate Cadaster Committee) Responsible for State Registration, Cadastral Forest Mapping (Cartography) & Delineation of Forestland boundaries; Changes in Forestland Categories
8 Zikatar Environmental Center The Center is registered as a Government not-for-profit organization which was founded in 2002. The Center aims to ensure sustainable development, protection, conservation, restoration as well as promote sustainable tourism and use of resources of the natural forest ecosystem of Zikatar State Reserve.
1 Armenian Environmental Front Civil Initiative The purpose of AEF is the protection of the environment, as well as ensuring social justice through harmonious development with nature. For realizing these goals, AEF oversees the work of governmental bodies that are responsible for the protection and recovery of nature.
2 Armenian Environmental Network The organization aims to facilitate tangible contributions to Armenia’s sustainable development by increasing awareness of and supporting solutions to environmental issues in Armenia.
3 “Armenia Tree Project” Foundation The organization based in Woburn and Yerevan conducts vitally important environmental projects in Armenia’s cities and villages and seeks support in advancing its reforestation mission.
4 “Armenian Forests” NGO The organization was founded in 2003 and aims to protect Armenia’s forests, landscapes and other natural habitats.
5 Young Biologists Association Founded in 2009 and YBA brings together more than 170 young biologists with a mission to mobilize young people to their ideas, biology-related research, education and environmental program implementation.
6 Green Union of Armenia It is the oldest NGO in Armenia founded in 1985. It aims to conserve and promote its equitable and justified use of the natural resources of the country.
7 WWF Armenia WWF Armenia is a branch office of the World Wide Fund for Nature, one of the world’s largest independent conservation organizations in over 100 countries. WWF works to conserve the world’s biological diversity, ensuring that the use of renewable natural resources is sustainable, and promoting the reduction of pollution and wasteful consumption.
In Armenia WWF has promoted the creation and development of Protected Areas and in close partnership with “Hayantar” State Forest Agency it has implemented measures on adaptation of forest ecosystems to climate change.
8 Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) Armenia CNF provides long-term support and management assistance for the protected areas of Armenia seeking to conserve the unique flora, fauna and ecosystems for future generations while at the same time improving the lives of local people today.
9 “For Sustainable Human Development” Association The organization advocates the main ideas and values of sustainable development in Armenia; promotes and assists the creation and action of a National Council on Sustainable Development with its components: ecological, economic, social.
10 Eco House & Camp (Բնապահպանի տուն) Eco House and Camp registered as NGO is a guest-house based in Dilijan National Park. It houses a group of active environmental stewards (“guardians”) monitoring and reporting on illegal logging activities and other types of forest crimes in Dilijan Forest.
11 SHEN NGO SHEN was created in 1988 by a group of professors and students of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute to address some of the urgent humanitarian problems of Armenia. Since then the NGO was involved in development of over 350 rural communities of Armenia through all stages of rural development, including reforestation.
12 REC Caucasus (Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus) REC Caucasus is an independent, non-for-profit organisation, established to assist in solving environmental problems as well as development of the civic society in the countries of the South Caucasus.
13 UNDP Armenia UNDP in Armenia was established in March 1993 and supports the government in meeting its development priorities. It works at the policy level, advising on legal and policy frameworks. UNDP Armenia supports the government in promoting sustainable forest management practices through Global Environment Facility Trust (GEF) and UNDP-GEF Small Grants Programme.
14 FAO Armenia The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger.  With over 194 member states, FAO works in over 130 countries worldwide and is one of the leading funding organizations supporting the forestry sector in Armenia. Since 1945 FAO has had a mandate to provide data and information on global forest resources at 5 to 10 year intervals. It coordinates the country data collection and analyses the data to present the status and changes in global forest resources through a process that has become known as the Global Forest Resources Assessments (FRA).
15 GIZ Armenia GIZ has been working in Armenia since the early 1990s and has maintained an office in Yerevan since 2002. GIZ provides advice and support in its transition to a more free-market-oriented economy, democracy and the rule of law, with substantial Environment and Natural Resources component. It has supported the remote sensing and GIS mapping of Armenia’s forests.
16 Environmental Public Advocacy Center (EPAC) Increase public participation in environmental decision -making in Armenia by representing and advocating the interests of individuals and citizen groups. EPAC has produced a Guideline to the Forest Legislation in Armenia.
1 Ecolur – Environmental News Website “EcoLur” is an online media resource which provides information to the public through web site throw EcoLur Network, and through and Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube social networks.
2 Eco-Media “Eco-Media” (“Էկո-Մեդիա”) is network of journalists founded in August 2015 and delivering coverage on environmental issues. The Eco-Media network of environmental journalists, covering all aspects of environmental challenges and their implications in Armenia. The network involves over 50 journalists from different media outlets. The network aims to develop the environmental journalism as a branch of investigative science journalism.
3 EcoNews (ARM) “” highlights the global and local environmental problems and challenges.
4 HETQ Online Published by the Association of Investigative Journalists NGO, Hetq Online covers a wide range of issues in Armenia and the region.
5 Green News Green News is a special reporting program issued by CivilNet which is an online platform featuring news-based, research-based, and data driven news through multimedia reporting from Armenia and the region.