The American University of Armenia Acopian Center for the Environment and Heinrich Boell Foundation Yerevan South Caucasus Yerevan Office announce a call for participation in Green Lab – 2019.
The two-day workshop will take place on November 16-17 in American University of Armenia (venues: Akian Gallery, rooms 413W and 414W, Paramaz Avedisian Building, American University of Armenia, 40 Marshal Baghramyan Ave., Yerevan, Armenia).
The purpose of the lab is to create an interactive and interdisciplinary platform where constructive discussions will lead to the identification of ‘green’ topics of concern to young people (environment, renewable energy, waste recycling, democratic governance, gender topics, technology and environment, food and environment, etc.), mechanisms and tools for publicizing them. In addition, the Green Lab aims at bringing together the active youth from the regions to build close collaboration between individuals who are concerned with local/community social-economic problems and are ready to develop sustainable and long-term solutions to these problems.
The Green Lab is a 2-day event, which consists of 2 facilitated discussions and trainings, workshop and brainstorming. In order to participate in the lab, a short CV and a motivation letter should be sent, in which the applicant must present one environmental issue in his/her community.
Travel, food, and accommodation costs are covered by the program.
Required Criteria are:
Young people living in the Republic of Armenia (18-25 year-old), who wish to develop sustainable development projects for their communities (the participation of young people from the regions of RA is encouraged).  The participation of the students, young activists, journalists and researchers, who are interested in green politics, renewable energy, environment and civic activism are also encouraged.
The application should be sent to the following e-mail addresses: [email protected] և [email protected] (please mention Green Lab-2019 in the subject line). The deadline for submission of applications is November 8, 2019 until 23:00.
Agenda (download here)