You are here: Home featured International Conference to Tackle Mining’s Impact on Environment and Health in Armenia
International Conference to Tackle Mining’s Impact on Environment and Health in Armenia
YEREVAN–Experts from around the world will meet in Yerevan, on April 22-23, for a two-day scientific symposium at the American University of Armenia (AUA) on the impact of mining and construction on health in Armenia and other transitional economies.
This symposium, titled “Emerging Issues in Environmental and Occupational Health: Mining and Construction in Transition Economies,” is being organized by the AUA School of Public Health and AUA Acopian Center for the Environment in cooperation with the Collegium Ramazzini, an independent, international academy advancing the study and practice of occupational and environmental health and safety.
“We hope to engage a broad spectrum of occupational and environmental health scientists working in academia, as well as government and non-government organizations, business, labor, and other organizations in the public and private sectors,” explains Varduhi Petrosyan, associate dean of the AUA School of Public Health. “The symposium seeks to improve the understanding of how evidence-based scientific findings can be applied to strategically protect workers’ and community health in the region.”
The conference takes place at a time of new challenges facing many transitional economies, particularly in the post-soviet sphere. Armenia, along with other former communist-block states, has been unable to develop adequate responses to the socio-economic, environmental, and public health concerns rising from unregulated market growth in mineral extraction and construction
“The research presented will provide solutions to the many occupational and environmental health problems facing the communities and laborers affected by these industries,” says Alen Amirkhanian, director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment. “Our goal is to move the discussion forward and help craft public policy that can address these issues, protect workers and ensure we properly develop these industries.”
The language of the conference is English with simultaneous translation into Armenian. The conference will be streamed live online at For more information, visit
The AUA School of Public Health works actively to improve the health of the populace and health services in Armenia and the region through interdisciplinary education and development of public health professionals and others to be leaders in public health, health services research and evaluation, and health care delivery and management.
Conference Program: