On November 16-17, 2019, the Acopian Center for the Environment of the American University of Armenia (AUA), in cooperation with the Heinrich Boell Foundation South Caucasus, held a two-day event titled Green Lab Armenia 2019. Youth Leading the Green Agenda.
The purpose of the lab was to create an interactive and interdisciplinary platform where constructive discussions will lead to the identification of ‘green’ topics of concern to young people (environment, renewable energy, waste recycling, democratic governance, gender topics, technology and environment, food and environment, etc.), mechanisms and tools for publicizing them. In addition, the Green Lab aimed at bringing together the active youth from the regions to build close collaboration between individuals who are concerned with local/community social-economic problems and are ready to develop sustainable and long-term solutions to these problems.
The Lab brought together thirty young leaders from Armenia’s regions and Yerevan to deliberate on what they considered to be the major environmental concerns in their communities and to build close collaboration between individuals who are ready to develop sustainable and long-term solutions to these problems.
The Green Lab was a 2-day event, which consists of 2 facilitated discussions and trainings, workshop, and brainstorming.