Nordic Solutions for Sustainable Cities
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment and the Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan organized a workshop and an exhibition titled “Nordic Solutions for Sustainable Cities” on April 9, 2019, at AUA, with financial support from the Swedish Institute.
The event aimed to generate discussions in Yerevan and other regions of Armenia on urban environmental and social sustainability by showcasing innovations in urban planning and smart technologies in Nordic cities.
During workshop experts from three Nordic countries shared their experiences on urban mobility, road safety and air quality:
– Bicycle Urbanism and the Cycling History of Copenhagen (Denmark/Copenhagenize)
– Getting There in One Piece: Samples of How to Tackle Road Safety (Sweden/ SweRoad)
– New Air Quality Monitoring Techniques: Their Potential for Use in Local Air Quality Management (Finland/Vaisala Oyj)
The workshop started with talks by the First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan, the Head of the Urban Development Committee, the ambassadors of Sweden and Finland, and a representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, the Director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and the Resident Representative for UNDP Armenia.
The open-to-public exhibition took place at Agbabian Hall, AUA Main Building, April 9-30. It highlighted the best sustainable urban practices from all five Nordic countries, namely Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway, and Iceland. These examples included green urban planning, road safety, carbon footprint reduction, green mobility including alternative transport, air-quality monitoring, waste management and recycling, and citizen participation.