Support to EITI and Mining Transparency
The AUA Center for Responsible Mining is the implementing partner of the “Support to Enhance Armenia’s Capacity to Implement Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) and to Increase Transparency and Accountability in Mining Licenses and Contracts,” funded by the British Embassy Yerevan.
Through this project, the AUA Center for Responsible Mining is supporting the Government of Armenia by:
a) Preparing the Scoping Study that will guide Armenia’s EITI Multi-stakeholder group (MSG) to specify the scope, types and volume of information to be published under the EITI and the most suitable approach for publishing it.
b) Preparing a report on legal and institutional framework for the mining sector. The report will examine the legislative and institutional framework of the sector, reveal the existing gaps and propose action plan for addressing them. In particular, regulatory framework, specifications of awarding mining permits, licenses and contracts, as well as issues relating to the disclosure of beneficial owners of mining companies will be studied. In addition, a preliminary roadmap for responsible mining shall be proposed.
c) Organize training sessions for journalists, related CSOs and government staff on EITI and on transparency and accountability in awarding of mining permits, licenses and contracts.
Armenia became an EITI candidate country on March 9, 2017. To become a full member, Armenia will need to meet the requirements of the EITI Standard including publishing its first EITI Report by end of September 2018.
For project launch news coverage visit: