Sustainable Energy Academy 2018
Sustainable Energy Academy 2018 was jointly organized by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation. In 2019, the activities of the Academy focused on the Getik Valley in Armenia, stretching from Gosh to the village of Vahan. Several other communities along Lake Sevan (such as Drakhtik, Tsapatagh, and more) were also invited to join. Sustainable Energy Academy 2018’s local coordinator in the Getik Valley was the “Chambarak Development Foundation.”
The theme of Sustainable Energy Academcy 2018 was “Youth & Civil Society Action towards Sustainable Energy in Rural Communities”. The aim of Academy 2018 is to empower community youth and citizens to seek sustainable energy solutions to improve their lives while protecting the environment. The long-term aim of the academy is to create a community of young professionals and students who will be equipped to promote and implement sustainable energy solutions at the building, district/community, and national levels.