Sustainable Energy Academy 2016 – Agenda

Monday, August 8, 2016

1st Session, 10:00 to 11:15
Introduction to the Academy & participants as well as baseline knowledge assessment
Speakers/Moderators: Alen Amirkhanian (PPT Presentation), Olya Azatyan, and Astghine Pasoyan
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

2nd Session, 11:30 to 12:45
Global sustainability challenges of modern energy use, sustainable energy, climate change and green growth.
Speakers: Alen Amirkhanian (PPT Presentation), Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

12:45 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

3rd Session
, 14:00 to 15:15
Sustainable energy and climate resilience: Armenia’s profile, national policy and its global context
Speakers: Diana Harutunyan (PPT Presentation), Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

4th Session
, 15:30 to 16:45
Tools for identifying sustainable energy options: NEEAPs, SEAPs, energy auditing and planning, etc.
Speaker: Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

1st Session
, 10:00 to 11:15
An overview of renewable energy and passive design solutions
Speakers: Alen Amirkhanian, Artak Hambaryan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

2nd Session, 11:30 to 12:45
Forests, biomass, and sustainable energy
Speaker: Nazeli Vardanyan
Speaking and discussion duration: 45 min

Geothermal heat pumps: case studies of attempts in Armenia
Speaker: Sargis Baveyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 30 min

12:45 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

3rd Session, 14:00 to 15:15
Applied renewable energy technologies for building sector: solar water heating
Speaker: Andre Ohanian (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 30 min

Business perspective on solar technologies in Armenia
Guest Speaker: Hayk Shekyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 45 min

4th Session, 15:30 to 16:45
Activities: Visual presentation of existing designs and open discussion
Moderators: Norayr Ben Ohanian, Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

1st Session, 10:00 to 11:15
Residential and public building energy efficiency market potential
Speaker: Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

2nd Session, 11:30 to 12:45
Energy efficiency: basic means and materials, application considerations
Speakers: Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 45 min
Group Activity Duration: 30 min

12:45 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

3rd Session, 14:00 to 15:15
Building energy losses: key terms and concepts (heat loss calculations, HDD, thermal 
comfort, etc.)
Speaker: Andre Ohanian (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 45 min

Application considerations based on fire safety, humidity and air quality
Speaker: Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 30 min

4th Session, 15:30 to 16:45
Ventilation & Lighting
Speaker: Artak Hambarian (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

Thursday, August 11, 2016

1st Session, 10:00 to 12:45
Field Activity: market research on renewable and energy efficient solutions available
Duration: 120 min

12:45 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

2nd Session, 14:00 to 15:30
Presentation of results of the market research results (PPT presentations)
Duration: 60 min

3rd Session, 15:30 to 17:00
Know-how on proper installation methods: working with reference materials (manuals, guidebooks, catalogues)
Speakers: Andre Ohanian, Astghine Pasoyan
Duration: 45 min

Friday, August 12, 2016

1st Session, 10:00 to 11:15
Financial analysis of energy efficiency investment
Speaker: Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation)
Speaking and discussion duration: 75 min

2nd Session, 11:30 to 12:45
Site Visit to R2E2 Fund offices to learn about their work on utility scale PV and Geothermal
Speaker: Armen Gharibyan
Duration: 75 min

12:45 to 14:00 LUNCH BREAK

3rd Session, 14:00 to 15:15
Building certification, energy auditing, green buildings
Speakers: Astghine Pasoyan (PPT Presentation), Andre Ohanian
Duration: 75 min

4th Session, 15:30 to 16:45
Wrap-up + Quiz
Evaluation to the academy (group suggestions and completing evaluation form)
Duration: 75 min

Saturday, August 13, 2016

Site visits, 10:00 to 14:00
Site Visits to:
AUA EPIC
Avan building
Specsantechmontaj (Avan)

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Trip to Kalavan, 11:00 to 14:00
Intro to Kalavan, 15:00 to 16:00

Group meets with Kyughabed and Kalavan school administration.

KALAVAN, August 15-19, 2016

Monday–Thursday, August 15-18, 2016

Breakfast, 08:00 to 09:00
Work Safety lecture by Andre Ohanian, 09:00 to 09:15
Site Work, 09:15 to 10:45
Coffee Break, 10:45 to 11:00
Site Work, 11:00 to 1300
Lunch Break, 13:00 to 14:30
Site Work, 14:30 to 16:00
Coffee Break, 16:00 to 16:15
Site work, 16:15 to 17:45
Wrap-up, 17:45 to 18:00
Dinner, 19:00 to 20:00

Friday, August 19, 2016

Bus moves from Kalavan, 11:00 to 14:00
Arrival in Yerevan, 14:00