About | ExpoWorkshops | ResourcesConference | Projects |  Contact
The concluding event of the Sustainable Energy Academy 2017 was held on November 25, 2017, at the American University of Armenia with more than 110 participants, including representatives from UNDP, GIZ, Yerevan Municipality, ministries, local government officials, and financial institutions.
Within the framework of Academy 2017, three regional workshops were organized in different cities of Armenia, each representing a different region (North, Center and South of Armenia) – Vanadzor, Ararat, and Kapan. The workshops made available know-how on how to take advantage of laws, technologies, and organizational approaches that could help households and communities become more energy secure through the use of building energy efficiency solutions and renewable energy generation. The regional workshops had more than 100 participants from the different communities of Armenia. These participants were invited to submit project proposals, which would be presented during the concluding event.
Following these workshops, twenty-six (26) project proposals were initially sent by the participants from different communities. The initially sent proposals were reviewed by a team of experts within the Academy, and feedback was sent to the participants to assist the participants in further developing their proposals. The proposals included a wide range of solutions, including building energy efficiency, municipal lighting, the application of renewable energy resources in different sectors, waste-to energy, awareness raising, as well as other topics.
During the concluding event, the developed project proposals were presented by the workshop participants through posters and brief pitches. In the end, seventeen (17) project proposals were presented, from the initially received 25 proposals.
Find more information on the concluding conference here
You can download the collection of all the presented project proposals.