Sustainable Energy Academy 2017 | Workshops
About | Expo | Workshops | ResourcesConferenceProjects |  Contact
The Workshops of Sustainable Energy Academy 2017 are free of charge and available to 3 target groups listed below. All of these groups are critical to facilitating adoption of renewable energy and energy efficiency solutions in their communities. The workshops make available know-how on how to take advantage of laws, technologies, and organizational approaches that will help households and communities become energy secure through use of renewable energy and energy efficiency solutions. The 3 target groups, their workshop agendas and application forms are:
• Marz and local-government officials, as well as staff of electricity utility providers (agenda)
• Energy solution vendors (agenda)
• University students and young professionals (architects, engineers, MBAs, economists, urban planners, political scientists, and others who demonstrate interest) (agenda)
Participants who take part in the one-day workshop will receive a Certificate of Participation following the completion of the sessions.
Three Workshops are organized in 3 different regions of the country: north, center, and south. The schedules, venues, and target marzes/communities of the workshops are:
Northern Region (northern Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, and Tavush marzes)