Business Community and Sustainable Waste Management
On June 12, 2020, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment, the American Chamber of Commerce of Armenia (AmCham) and its Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Committee Waste Management Working Group, European Business Association Armenia (EBA), and Union of Manufacturers and Businesses of Armenia (UMBA) jointly organized a webinar titled “Business Community and Sustainable Waste Management.”
The webinar was part of the initiative started by AmCham’s FMCG Committee Waste Management Working Group. It followed an open discussion on solid waste management international case studies in October 2019, where leading experts shared the best practices for Armenia and highlighted the importance of the dialogue between the government and private sector in creating a responsible business environment.