Can Armenia Leapfrog in Its Waste Management?
The event focused on the fundamental components of developing the municipal waste management sector. The speaker touched on these issues while considering Armenia’s current situation and opportunities for growth. A key question was whether a leapfrog in development through innovation and best practices is attainable.
Henrik Toremark is a Swedish sustainable development professional with extensive experience in the sectors of solid waste management and circular economy development. He has a background in the financing of environmental projects and manages assignments globally for a Swedish engineering and architecture consultancy, SWECO. He has resided in Armenia for 3.5 years and will share his experience, insight, and thoughts on ongoing progress in the solid waste management sector in the country.