GIS Symposium: Efforts in Armenia to Use Geographic Information System for Effective Governance

GIS Symposium: Efforts in Armenia to Use Geographic Information System for Effective Governance

AGENDA

OPENING REMARKS
  1. Aram Hajian, Dean of the American University of Armenia Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (video recording)
  2. Sarhat Petrosyan, Head of the Real Estate Cadastre Committee of the Republic of Armenia (video recording)
  3. Alen Amirkhanian, Director of the American University of Armenia  Acopian Center for the Environment (video recording)
TALKS AND PRESENTATIONS OF RA STATE AGENCIES 
  1. Sarhat Petrosyan, Head of the Real Estate Cadastre Committee of the Republic of Armenia
  2. Ayser Ghazaryan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia
    • Topic: The role of GIS in the management of natural resources and land – reality and vision of the future (presentation | video recording)
  3. Arthur Grigoryan, Head of the Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body of the Republic of Armenia
    • Topic: Complications in the work of the Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body connected to mapping system (video recording)
  4. Arthur Sargsyan, RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, Rescue Service, National Center for Crisis Management
  5. Karen Harutyunyan, RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, “Seismic Protection Territorial Service” SNCO
    • Topic: GIS activities in the “Seismic Protection Territorial Service” SNCO  (presentation | video recording)                           
  6. Alyosha Harutyunyan, RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, “Seismic Protection Territorial Service” SNCO
    • Topic: Use of GIS to establish and assess seismic risk databases for settlements (an example of Gyumri) (presentation | video recording)
  7. Aram Stepanyan, Real Estate Cadastre Committee of the Republic of Armenia, Head of the “Geodesy and Cartography” SNCO
  8. Aram Gyulkhasyan, RA Ministry of Agriculture, Director of “State Forest Monitoring Center” SNCO
  9. Sergey Petrosyan, RA Ministry of Defense
  10. Artak Poghosyan, RA Ministry of Education and Science, National Center of Educational Technologies
TALKS AND PRESENTATIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
  1. Aghavni Harutyunyan, Sean Reynolds, American University of Armenia, GIS and Remote Sensing Lab
  2. Suren Tovmasyan, National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, Chair of Geodesy
  3. Samvel Nahapetyan, Yerevan State University, Faculty of Geography and Geology,  Chair of Cartography and Geomorphology
    • Topic: Development and  investment  problems of geoinformation technologies in the Republic of Armenia (presentation | video recording) 
  4. Gurgen Yeghiazaryan, Armenian National Agrarian University,   Chair of Water Resources Management
  5. Artak Piloyan, Yerevan State University, Faculty of Geography and Geology, Chair of Cartography and Geomorphology
  6. Aleksandr Arakelyan, National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Institute of Geological Sciences
    • Topic: Experience of the Geoinformation Science Laboratory of IGS NAS RA on the organization and application of geospatial data in the online platform (presentation | video recording)
  7. Dmitry Arakelyan, National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Institute of Geological Sciences
TALKS AND PRESENTATIONS OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
  1. Suren Arakelyan, “GEORISK” scientific research company
  2. Aram Gevorgyan, USAID «ASPIRED» Project Data Management Expert
  3. Hayk Yeritsyan, Director of “GEOCOM” LLC