Assistant Professor, Water Expert, Project Manager
Garabet KazanjianAssistant Professor, Water Expert, Project Manager
Garabet Kazanjian joined the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment as an adjunct faculty and researcher in Summer 2020. Dr. Kazanjian received his PhD in Limnology from the Humboldt University of Berlin in 2019 and his MSc in marine biology from the American University of Beirut in 2012. Between 2013 and 2018, he worked at the Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB) in Berlin, Germany.
Dr. Kazanjian has collaborated with several European research institutes in calculating whole-landscape carbon budgets. He also served as a guest scientist at the Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO-KNAW) in 2014-15, where he investigated the impact of climate change on lakes. Previously, he has conducted fisheries research in Lebanon and has served for two years as the Oceans Campaigner of Greenpeace, engaging in environmental advocacy and working towards establishing marine protected areas in the Mediterranean.
He is an aquatic ecologist who is engaged in understanding carbon dynamics in water systems. He is enthusiastic about supporting advancements in ecology, passionate about increasing knowledge and outreach, and interested in conservation, sustainability, and development projects.
Email: gkazanjian(at)
Haykanush Martirosyan
Project Assistant (Pontos Project)
Haykanush MartirosyanProject Assistant (Pontos Project)
Haykanush Martirosyan joined the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment in October 2021 as a Project Assistant for “Copernicus Assisted Environmental Monitoring Across the Black Sea Basin” – PONTOS Project. She graduated from the American University of Armenia, earning a Master’s degree in Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA), and Yerevan State University, earning a Bachelor’s degree in International Relations.  Haykanush’s functions include assistance in the organization and participation in the Project’s various meetings, support for the development of the Project management and assurance documents, participation in the elaboration of periodic progress reports, preparation and dissemination of promotional materials, as well as the implementation of other Project-related functions.