YEREVAN, Armenia – AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE) started the second year of its cooperation with the Municipality of Yerevan on an educational program called, “The Natural Environment and I,” where middle and high school students participate in a multidisciplinary and interactive environmental education program in their schools.
• Environmental Education Micro Project Competition
The Environmental Education Network (EEN) announces a competition for proposals on environmental education (EE) micro projects open to all applicants in Armenia. The topics of the EE micro projects could include water, energy, waste management/recycling, biodiversity, endangered species, nature conservation or restoration, ecosystems, or other environmental topics of interest to the applicant.
• Six Yerevan Schools Complete AUA Acopian Center for the Environment’s “Natural Environment and I” Program
On Monday, June 8, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment and Yerevan Municipality completed their first year of cooperation on the “Natural Environment and I” program. A completion ceremony was held at the Yerevan Zoo.
• ENV 202 – ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS Undergraduate Course
Starting from this semester AUA is offering a new course called Environmental Projects for undergraduate students. This upper division course is designed for undergraduate students to gain a deeper understanding and competence in environmental project design, implementation, and evaluation.
UNDP-GEF “Improving Energy Efficiency in Buildings” project is publishing a textbook for architecture and urban-planning students on environmentally responsible and energy-efficient building design. Young architects and graphic designers are invited to submit designs for the cover of this textbook. The cover includes front cover, cover spine, and back cover. Download Detailed Instructions here.