About | Faculty Mobility, Trainings & Workshops | Masters Thesis & Student Mobility | Academic Publications in Peer-Reviewed Journals | International ConferenceKnowledge Exchange Platform  | Contacts
Master’s theses with pilot applications of ES/ PPGIS-ES for biodiversity conservation in Armenia are conducted within the framework of the GAtES project. The theses are jointly supervised between UHOH and AUA.
Student target the real-world applications taken up on the training workshops (e.g. on using PPGIS-ES to raise public awareness for the effects of land-use change). Thesis efforts include testing, adapting, and refining approaches in order to tailor them to the Armenian context and further advance Ecosystems (ES)-related knowledge. Additionally, UHOH students participate in summer projects hosted at AUA throughout the four years of the GAtES project.
In order to foster the qualification of AUA students and their integration in the international scientific community, Master’s thesis candidates and Armenian students visit UHOH to interact with their peers and to attend courses e.g. on landscape change and ecosystem services.
Completed Master’s Theses and Projects:
Alyssa Bougie, 2021, Energy cultures in rural Armenia: examining heating and cooking fuel use from a gendered perspective.
Marcel Mohr, 2021, Towards mapping the nature value of agricultural land use in the Armenian Highlands
Miriam Ruger, 2020, Wild plants as an ecosystem service: Contextualizing sustainability and socioeconomic Impact In rural Armenia
Christen, M. (2020). Expanding Plant Species in Armenia: A case study from Geghadzor and Kuchak in the Aragatsotn marz. (GAtES)
Schulte, M., Harutyunyan, A. (2019). Potential Afforestation Areas in the Getik River Basin.
Schulte, M., Harutyunyan, A. (2020). Drivers of Forest Cover Developments in Armenia: A Potential Afforestation Scenario of the Getik River Basin (GAtES)
Harutyunyan, A., Pfeiffer, P., Vardanyan, K., Mamyan, M. (2019). Public Participation GIS for Mapping Land Use Patterns in Getik Valley, Armenia. (GAtES)
Harutyunyan, A., Petrosyan, E., Pfeiffer, P., Vardanyan, K. (2019). Energy Use and Demand of Communities in Getik Valley, Armenia. (GAtES)
Harutyunyan, A., Schlaffer, S., Nguyen, T.N.H., Piloyan, A. (2018). Land-Use and Land-Cover Mapping of Getik River Basin, Armenia (GAtES)