Sustainable Energy Academy 2018 is jointly organized by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation. This year’s theme is “The Youth & Civil Society Action towards Sustainable Energy in Rural Communities”. The aim of Academy 2018 is to empower community youth and citizens to seek ...
Better Energy Management Saves AUA 34% in Summer Power Consumption
Energy saving measures at AUA in July 2016 resulted in a remarkable 34% decrease in electrical energy consumption compared with same period last year.
The savings were equal to 50,102 kWh or $4,500. This was equivalent to reductions in 12.5 tons of carbon emissions. “This shows the importance of good energy management. While efficient technologies in ...
GAtES – German-Armenian Network on the Advancement of Public Participation GIS for Ecosystem Services as a Means for Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Development
Starting in 2018, the University of Hohenheim (UHOH) and the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment are collaborating on a 4-year academic exchange program funded by the DAAD, the German Academic Exchange Service.
UNDP Environmental Education Training Modules
The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment is working with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia to develop environmental education training modules for decision makers from ministries, state agencies, regional governments, and local governments.
Master Degree in Innovative Technologies in Energy Efficient Buildings for Russian & Armenian Universities and Stakeholders – «MARUEEB»