You are here: Home latest developments Video on wild plant harvest in Armenia
Video on wild plant harvest in Armenia
Wild Plant Harvest in Armenia features five individuals who harvest wild plants sustainably, promoting economic well-being while ensuring biodiversity protection and advancing cultural preservation and innovation.
The five heroes and their stories are:
1. Gnel Nazanyan, who, inspired by the healing powers of wild plants, founded Darman (meaning cure), a natural tea collection and production company that is now exporting to many countries
2. Nazik Hovhannisyan, who collects wild edible plants and uses them the whole year-round to offer good nutrition to her family
3. Satenik Khachatryan, who, with the help of her sister Azatuhi, teaches children to recognize wild plants through new educational methods at their summer agricultural camps
4. Nune Sarukhanyan, who encourages rural communities to transition away from large-scale wild harvest and move toward cultivation
5. Ani Harutyunyan, who explores traditional wild plants in a new light in her experimental kitchen–Arm Food Lab
The film is produced by the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian for the Environment as part of its GATES project, a collaborative 4-year project (2018-2021) between the Center and the University of Hohenheim (UHOH) supported by DAAD, the German Academic Exchange Service, with funds from the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).