“The Creation of Herbarium and Biodiversity Classes” Project of the Environmental Education Micro Project Competition, Successfully Completed
VAYOTS DZOR, Armenia – As a result of one of the winning projects of the Environmental Education Micro Project Competition, initiated by Vazgen Galstyan, a biodiversity group was established involving schoolchildren from the Gomk community in the Vayots Dzor Region. A group of 17 schoolchildren participated in environmental classes and practical activities on biodiversity.
At the beginning of the project, schoolchildren participated in introductory seminars on bird identification, followed by birdwatching activities near the village. Books titled “Birds of Armenia” and “The Nature of Armenia” were distributed to the participants for the classes. Topics of the class included the fauna and flora of Armenia, the Red Book of Animals and Plants of Armenia, and edible herbs and plants among others. Groups also learned how to identify various species from the Red Book, which are endemic to the region. Another practical class was held about creating and maintaining herbariums.
13344497_604896809686887_1849263127108199311_n 13407127_604901106353124_776603538336130135_n 13417413_604896566353578_2460728214567611615_n