Faculty Mobility, Trainings and Workshops
About | Faculty Mobility, Trainings & Workshops | Masters Thesis & Student Mobility | Academic Publications in Peer-Reviewed Journals | International ConferenceKnowledge Exchange Platform  | Contacts
Workshops at the American University of Armenia
The workshops, taught by UHOH staff, have the format of courses open to all AUA staff as well as, if space allows, external participants (people involved in biodiversity conservation projects or land management agencies). The workshops provide scientific foundations, e.g. on the Ecosystems (ES) framework, and at the same time demonstrate how concepts and methods can be transferred to the practice of teaching and research on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. A special focus is on a critical reflection of the potentials and limitations of the ES framework. Therefore, the character of the workshops is strongly interactive and involve “real-world-focused” practical exercises, e.g. with regard to an ongoing community planning process.
Workshop 1: May 10, 2018 – Public Participation GIS and Ecosystem Services, a Public talk by Prof. Claudia Bieling, University of Hohenheim, at the American University of Armenia
The workshop was an introduction to a new cooperation project between the AUA and University of Hohenheim (Germany). The ecosystem services concept has become a key tool in strategies for biodiversity conservation and sustainable development, effective in terms of raising public awareness on the environment and its values as well as informing, planning and decision-making.
Public Participation GIS (PPGIS) approaches to ecosystem services are a particularly vibrant field at the international level as they allow integrating information on perceived ecosystem services with biophysical data (e.g. on biodiversity, erosion processes) and expert-based management plans.
Workshop 2: September 24-28, 2018 – Public Participation GIS for Ecosystem Services
The American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment and the University of Hohenheim (UHOH) organized a training on Public Participation GIS for Ecosystem Services within the framework of the GAtES Project.
Seventeen participants from academic institutions and international organizations — including AUA faculty and staff, National Academy of Sciences researchers, Agribusiness Teaching Center faculty and GIZ GIS and biodiversity experts — took part in this five-day training.
The first part of the training, led by UHOH Professor Claudia Bieling, focused on Ecosystem Services. The aim was to develop a critical understanding of the concept of ecosystem services, its relevance and application in landscape management, including payment schemes for ecosystem services. This part of the training also provided an overview of the requirements, challenges and ways of moving forward with assessing ecosystem services.
The second part of the training, led by Dr. Maria Garcia-Martin of UHOH, introduced the tools and uses of GIS for for Public Participation GIS (PPGIS), including interviewing and analysis techniques using PPGIS.
The lectures were supplemented by practical work on creating and conducting PPGIS surveys, data preparation and visualization, spatial and non-spatial analysis, and interpretation of results.
Workshop 3: May 25 – July 6, 2021  – Participation as a Means for Fostering Sustainability in Urban and Rural Land Management: Ideas for Including Topics in Teaching, Research and Outreach
The objective of the workshop was to introduce and discuss public participation tools and how they can be integrated into relevant academic teaching, research, and outreach activities in the field of environmental sciences.Participants had the opportunity to develop a critical understanding of the concept of public participation, its relevance and application in coursework and research, and the opportunity to test and evaluate public participation tools under the guidance of Professor Claudia Bieling and Dr. Maria Garcia-Martin.