Participation is free of charge. Open to engineers, economists, educators, and policymakers.
Julia Lednova is a senior lecturer of the Department of Civil Engineering and Applied Ecology, at the Civil Engineering Institute of the Peter the Great Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University.
Giuliano De Stefano
Dr. Giuliano De Stefano is associate professor of Fluid Dynamics at the Engineering Department of the University of Campania (Italy). He received the MS degree in Aeronautical Engineering from the University of Naples “Federico II” (1994), and the PhD degree in Aerospace Sciences and Technologies from the Second University of Naples (1998). Prior to becoming a faculty member in 2001, he was Research Fellow (1999) and Assistant Researcher (2000) at the Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering of the Second University of Naples.
Dr. De Stefano conducts research in the general area of Computational Fluid Dynamics, with a particular focus on turbulent flows. He has been contributing to the development of finite-volume methods and wavelet-based computational methodologies for the simulation of turbulent flows for almost 20 years. Dr. De Stefano is the author of more than 60 peer-reviewed journal and international conference publications.
(*) The Yerevan Series on Engineering and Sustainability has a number of talks and workshops planned for 2017 and 2018. The Series is offered within the frames of the Erasmus+ MARUEEB Project. The academic partners from Armenia are AUA and NPUA.