Natural Environment and I
American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment has worked with schools in Yerevan on “Natural Environment and I” program for over three years.
In June 2015, a year-long cooperation between the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment and Yerevan Municipality within the program was completed with a completion ceremony at the Yerevan Zoo.
The program allowed more than 120 middle and high school students from 6 schools throughout Yerevan to participate in interactive courses and discussions on a wide variety of environmental topics, including human impact on the planet through agriculture, use of water and non-renewable energy, solid waste generation, and more.
The aim of the program was to encourage students to develop a broad appreciation of local, regional, and global environmental issues. The program also aimed to empower students by developing their capabilities in addressing some of these challenges either as individuals or as a group.
The program was based on the voluntary participation of students from six schools selected by the Municipality. Participating schools included numbers 56, 137, 155, 31, 173, and 87.”
To be added
Yerevan Municipality (Partner)