Waste Quantity and Composition Study (WQCS)
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment in partnership with the Government of Armenia has launched the Waste Quantity and Composition Study (WQCS) funded by the AUA Manoogian Simone Research Fund (MSRF).
The project studied the quantity and composition of municipal solid waste, construction, and demolition waste, industrial waste, electrical and electronic waste, agricultural and horticultural waste, medical waste, automotive waste by region and community types.
• Assessment of the quantity, composition and, when applicable, calorific-value of each waste stream included in the study scope.
• Proposals on management solutions for each waste stream included in the study scope.
• Analysis of landfills/dumpsites in Armenia, to find out the annual amount of waste accumulated therein and economic-technical feasibility of waste sorting.
• Proposals on waste collection, sorting, transportation, and recycling schemes including the location of the plants and landfills in compliance with the latest technology and EU best practices, regulations, and standards.
• Proposals to reduce waste as well as maximize the involvement of secondary material resources in the economic turnover.
• Proposals to improve the institutional framework; with the aim of promoting investment in the mentioned solutions and technologies to propose other activities that fully meet the objectives set out in the project ToR.