World Bank Strategic Assessment of Armenia’s Mining Sector
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible Mining (CRM) and the AUA Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) partnered with Swedish Geological AB to conduct a strategic assessment of the mining sector in Armenia. The assessment was funded by the World Bank at th behest of the Government of Armenia. Also partnering with the team was AVAG Solutions from Armenia, SLR Consulting from the United Kingdom, and legislative adviser Ana Elizabeth Bastida from Argentina.
The aim of the strategic assessment was to support the Armenian government to improve its understanding of key social and environmental challenges, as well as the future directions of Armenia’s mining sector. The assessment looked at both the current practices and the legacy of mining in Armenia.
The assessment was initiated in October of 2015 with a report produced in April, 2016 (download the report here). To conduct the assessment, the project team was reviewing past research and studies, as well as interviewing a wide variety of stakeholders, practitioners, and experts. In addition, visits to mining sites and communities were made in the Lori, Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Aragatsotn, and Armavir regions. Final findings of the project were offered for discussion among several stakeholders groups.