Roundtable Discussions on Armenia’s Energy Security
The American University of Armenia (AUA) and the Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) organized a Roundtable Discussion on Armenia’s Energy Security  Members of Parliament and staff of the RA National Assembly, representatives of RA Government, relevant ministries, and public authorities attended the discussion.
The aim of the facilitated discussion was to examine the potential of enhancing Armenia’s energy security through national policies and strategies. The topics included renewable energy, critical investments in efficiency and storage, and more.
The Roundtable Discussion is the first of 2 such discussions planned as part of WFD’s “Strengthening Armenia’s Energy Security” project, funded by the UK Government’s Conflict, Stability and Security Fund. It is organized in partnership with the Energy Transitions for Climate Solutions initiative, a collaboration between the AUA Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) and AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.